Rent Affordability Index by City
Median rent as a share of household income in the 95 largest U.S. cities, from Census Bureau survey data
24.7%
Lowest
(San Francisco, CA)
38.7%
Highest
(Miami, FL)
30.9%
United States
(all renter households)
68 of 95
Cities where the median
is above 30%
10 Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income (2024)
| Rank | City | Median Gross Rent | Median Household Income | Rent as Share of Income | Margin of Error (points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $2,448 | $139,801 | 24.7% | ±0.7 |
| 2 | Anchorage, AK | $1,536 | $105,356 | 26.3% | ±1.9 |
| 3 | Jersey City, NJ | $2,182 | $100,751 | 27.2% | ±1.5 |
| 4 | Irving, TX | $1,734 | $84,849 | 27.5% | ±1.5 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $2,007 | $118,745 | 27.6% | ±0.8 |
| 6 | Toledo, OH | $908 | $50,562 | 28.0% | ±1.3 |
| 7 | Wichita, KS | $989 | $65,855 | 28.1% | ±1.6 |
| 8 | Plano, TX | $1,904 | $115,901 | 28.5% | ±1.7 |
| 9 | Minneapolis, MN | $1,340 | $77,732 | 28.7% | ±1.4 |
| 10 | San Juan, PR | $591 | $30,786 | 29.0% | ±2.2 |
10 Cities Where Rent Takes the Largest Share of Income (2024)
| Rank | City | Median Gross Rent | Median Household Income | Rent as Share of Income | Margin of Error (points) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miami, FL | $1,975 | $66,337 | 38.7% | ±1.6 |
| 2 | Detroit, MI | $1,091 | $39,209 | 37.7% | ±2.1 |
| 3 | Chula Vista, CA | $2,338 | $105,101 | 37.7% | ±3.4 |
| 4 | Arlington, TX | $1,594 | $74,388 | 36.8% | ±2.2 |
| 5 | Las Vegas, NV | $1,688 | $78,556 | 36.7% | ±1.6 |
| 6 | Winston-Salem, NC | $1,271 | $57,758 | 36.5% | ±2.5 |
| 7 | St. Petersburg, FL | $1,805 | $73,048 | 35.8% | ±1.9 |
| 8 | Anaheim, CA | $2,258 | $101,145 | 35.8% | ±2.4 |
| 9 | Bakersfield, CA | $1,708 | $82,093 | 35.7% | ±2.3 |
| 10 | New Orleans, LA | $1,310 | $58,821 | 35.3% | ±2.4 |
Each figure is a survey estimate. Cities whose figures differ by less than their margins of error are not reliably ranked against each other.
Reading the Figures
The typical renter household in the city spends 30% of its income or less on rent and utilities. 27 of the 95 cities are here.
HUD counts a household as cost-burdened when its housing costs, utilities included, are more than 30% of its income, and severely cost-burdened above 50%. A city median above 30% means at least half of its renter households are over that line. 68 of the 95 cities are here.
Frequently Asked Questions
Methodology & data sources
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates, 2024. Tables B01003, B19013, B25064, B25071, as published in the Bureau's table-based summary file.
- Measure: the Bureau's own estimate of median gross rent as a percentage of household income (table B25071). Gross rent includes utilities; the figure covers renter households only. Median rent and median household income (all households) are shown for context and are not used to compute it.
- Cities included: every incorporated place or census designated place with at least 250,000 residents in the 2024 survey: 95 in all. Figures are for the city itself, not its metropolitan area.
- Limitations: these are sample estimates with margins of error at the 90% confidence level; the survey year is 2024, so current rents will differ. This is general information, not financial advice.
- Reproduce it: the dataset is built by a script from the Bureau's files with no manual edits; data retrieved 2026-10-12.
LeaseCraft provides document automation and general information — not legal, tax, or financial advice. Laws and local rules change; verify requirements with your lease, state housing agency, or a licensed professional before acting on any estimate or summary on this page.